Our vegetable ingredients

Our grocery list...

A 

Acerola

Or "acerola cherry". This small stone fruit with a slightly acid taste contains 20 to 30 times more vitamin C than an orange, making it the ideal ingredient for invigorating food supplements. 

Almond

In addition to its use as a dry fruit, the sweet almond produces an oil which has been used in cosmetic care since the time of the pharaohs. Its smoothness and moisturising properties make it an ideal product for sensitive skin care.

Aloe vera

A member of the aloe genus, this plant grown in hot climates has been known for its different uses since antiquity. Its thick, very recognizable leaves are crushed to obtain a gel which is used in food or for skin care thanks to its moisturising properties. 

Anise

Green anise is a herbaceous plant with aromatic leaves and seeds. It is grown as a food supplement (for which its seeds are used).

Apricot

A fleshy fruit usually eaten for its mild, sweet taste, the apricot is used as a food supplement in traditional Chinese medicine. Once crushed, its pit can be used as a natural skin scrub. It is also used to make oil with nourishing and emollient cosmetic properties.

Argan

Argan oil, the fruit of the argan tree (which grows mainly in Morocco and Algeria), has been known to the general public for its cosmetic properties for the past few years. It provides skin with vitamin E and omega-6 with antioxidant properties.

Arnica

Arnica is a European plant. Use of its flowers is renowned in traditional pharmacopoeia. Arnica is particularly prized for its use in skin care. Propolia uses it for external applications only, but it is also used extensively in homoeopathy.

Avocado

Known for its delicious flesh, the avocado is a different kind of fruit because it only ripens once it has been picked. Also prized for its use in cosmetics and hair products, its oil is added to formulas as a moisturising, antioxidant and protective agent.

B 

Bamboo

This quick growing plant is found around the world. Bamboo has marrow hidden at the centre of its stalks whose properties are particularly sought after for hair products (notably to strengthen hair) and skin care thanks to its protein content.

Baobab

A symbol of the African savannah, the baobab produces a fruit (akoussa) with an acid taste which has a number of uses as a food. It astringent, regenerating and moisturising properties make it an excellent natural ingredient for cosmetic care.

Beech

The buds of the "tree of eternal youth" have antioxidant benefits. This makes it an ally of choice for cosmetics for mature and devitalized skin.

Bitter orange

See Orange Blossom.

Blackcurrant

The blackcurrant bush is originally from Europe. Its berries are used in our Complexe Circulatoire for their anthocyanin content.

Buddleja davidii

The Buddleja davidii is also known as the "butterfly bush" because its fragrance irresistibly draws multi-coloured butterflies. It has traditionally been used in China. Its antioxidant properties make it an ideal candidate for anti-ageing cosmetic care.

C 

Cade

Cade, better known as the prickly juniper (not to be confused with the common juniper), is a Mediterranean bush. Its wood produces oil which is renowned for its cosmetic benefits, particularly for scalp care.

Caffeine

Caffeine is a natural stimulant which provides invigorating food supplements with a little extra boost. It is also used as a cosmetic for topical applications: notably around the eyes where it has an anti-fatigue and firming action.

Calendula

Calendula (or pot marigold) is a small yellow spring flower used as an extract in our face and body creams. It is beneficial for treating redness and revitalizing the skin.

Camomile

Used as an essential oil to purify and soften skin and mucous membranes.

Cardamom

Cardamom is well-know to cooking fans. It also has many benefits for mouth care. We use it in our toothpaste.

Cedar

The cedar is a majestic tree that can grow up to 40 metres high. Essential cedar oil is a prime ingredient for managing greasy hair and dandruff.

Centella asiatica

Centella, commonly known as tiger grass and gotu kola, has long been used in traditional Chinese medicine. Its revitalizing and calming cosmetic properties make it an excellent ingredient for facial care products.

Chondroitin

Chondroitin sulphate is a component of cartilage harvested from sharks and rays. Combined with glucosamine, it is used as a food supplement in capsule form. Propolia only uses ray cartilage from recycled fisheries waste to make its joint capsules.

Cinnamon

Cinnamon is one of the oldest spices known to man. It is primarily used as a powder or as an essential oil. It is particularly beneficial for mouth care.

Citronella

Also called lemongrass or Indian verbena, citronella gets its name from the citronellol in its leaves. It makes them smell and taste like the well-know citrus fruit.

Clay

In geology, clays are defined as minerals which are no larger than two micrometres. Propolia uses two types of clay in its cosmetics: kaolin (white) and illite (green). Their skin purifying properties make them excellent ingredients for both scalp and skin (in a bath...or as a mask).

Cloves

The clove tree can grow up to 20 metres high. The part of the tree best known to us is the clove, which is the flower bud. Highly prized as a spice, cloves are also well known for their benefits for mouth care. For example, its essential oil can be used as an ingredient for mouthwash.

Coconut

Used in oil form (copra) in cosmetics, its soothes and softens skin and helps it fight dehydration.

Common grape vine

Originally from Southern Europe and the Middle East, the common grape vine is an ingredient of choice for our Circulatory Complex, notably for its OPC (oligomeric proanthocyanidins).

Cornflower

Often found in our cereal fields, the cornflower is known by the general public for its benefits for the eyes. This belief means that its floral water is highly prized for cosmetics used around the eyes as a decongestant with a soothing action.

Cypress

We use essential cypress oil in our Gel for sensitive feet product. It's decongestant action makes it a prime ingredient to soothe tired feet.

E 

Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus is originally from Australia. It is well known for the special smell of its leaves. The eucalyptol in the leaves gives them their fresh fragrance, making it the perfect ingredient for mouth and nose care products.

Evening primrose

Evening primrose is a herbaceous plant. Essential evening primrose oil is used for its emollient and moisturising action on the skin.

F 

Fennel

Common fennel, also known as sweet fennel, is a herbaceous plant which is well known for its use as a condiment (or as a dish, when its root is used). Its seeds are traditionally used crushed as an infusion.

G 

Geranium

Geranium is a herbaceous plant. Propolia® uses essential geranium oil as a fragrance.

Ginger

Ginger is originally from Asia. It is used as a spice in many dishes and is also used in traditional medicine.

Ginkgo Biloba

Ginkgo biloba, also known as the maidenhair tree is the oldest known tree species. It is highly resistant to environmental stress and can live up to 1000 years.

Ginseng

The famous panax ginseng: "Panax" means panacea in Latin…a name which reflects the many benefits of this root, the basic ingredient of traditional Asian medicine.

Glucosamine

Like chondroitin, glucosamine sulphate is found in the cartilage of sharks and rays. It is highly sought after for use (combined with chondroitin) as a food supplement. Propolia only uses ray cartilage from recycled fisheries waste to make its Joint Capsules.

Glycerine

Vegetable glycerine is a hydrating and moisturising agent which protects the skin.

Grapefruit

The citrus fruit of the grapefruit tree is known as the pomelo. Grapefruit seed extract is used for its invigorating action.

Guarana

This bush is originally from the Amazon. Its red berries are used as a traditional stimulant. The effect is the result of the natural concentration of guaranine in the seeds. Its composition is chemically identical to caffeine.

H 

Harpagophytum

Harpagophytum, commonly called devil's claw, is a plant which grows in semi-arid regions of Southern Africa. The plant is renowned worldwide for the harpagosides it contains.

Horse chestnut

The horse chestnut is originally from the Balkans and Western Asia. The tree's large seeds are known as the horse chestnut.

Horsetail

Horsetail contains both minerals and vitamin C. These properties make it a prized ingredient for food supplements. Mixed with a physiological serum, horsetail extract can help counter the demineralisation of mucous membranes. It is used in Propolia's gentle nasal spray and in the capsules for joints.

Hyaluronic acid

Hyaluronic acid is obtained by a bacterial fermentation process or extraction from rooster combs (Propolia only uses hyaluronic acid made from bacteria). It is highly prized for cosmetics thanks to its anti-ageing properties. It can also be used for other body applications.

Hyssop

Hyssop is a Mediterranean bush.

I 

Illite

See Clay.

J 

Jojoba

Originally from North America (Arizona, Mexico), jojoba produces a wax which is known as jojoba oil. It is used in cosmetics and for hair care. It has moisturising and protective properties (natural sheath).

Juniper

The juniper bush has prickly leaves. Essential juniper oil can be used for a number of different applications.

K 

Kaolin

See Clay.

L 

Lavender

Lavender is fragrant plant. It is a symbol of the Provence region of France. Real lavender (and its cousin lavandin, which is richer in essential oil) has been known for centuries for its fragrance, of course, and for its benefits for the skin.

Lavandin

See Lavender.

Lemon

Everyone is familiar with the lemon tree which produces essential lemon oil. Propolia® uses it in its SOS Imperfections Roll-on for its purifying action and in its deodorant for its invigorating properties.

Lemongrass

See Citronella.

Liquorice

Liquorice is an aromatic root. Its sap is used to make sweets with a taste children are very familiar with. The sap (aromatic extract) has been used by humans for thousands of years, both for its taste and its benefits.

Lily

The white lily is a celestial and royal symbol in many cultures. It is used as an extract in cosmetics for its lightening and anti-ageing properties.

Linden

The flowers of this tree have a strong fragrance. Linden tree flowers are traditionally used to make an infusion with well-known benefits.

Lithothamnium

Lithothamnium is a small red algae most common to the North Atlantic known for its high mineral content including calcium carbonate and magnesium carbonate.

M 

Mandarin

This citrus fruit is normally enjoyed for its sweet and juicy segments. The mandarin is also used to produce an essential oil with many benefits. Propolia mixes it with Propolis in its shower gel for its skin purifying benefits.

Mango

Mango is the exotic fruit par excellence with its multiple colours (yellow, green and red). Its butter is used in cosmetics for its moisturising and nourishing power.

Mallow

Mallow is originally from Asia and Europe. The plant often has spread-out stems with pink-purple flowers. It grows in fields, along roads and in vacant lots. It is used for its many benefits.

Marshmallow

Marshmallow is a herbaceous plant which is traditionally used to make the sweet of the same name. It is also used as a food supplement in syrups and for infusions.

Melissa

Also called bee's spice or citronella (which is not the same as real citronella, known as lemongrass).

O 

Orange

Best known for its fruit concentraded in vitamin C, sweet orange (not to be confused with the bitter orange) produces two essential oils: one from the branches of the tree and the other from orange peels. The latter is used in Propolia cosmetics for its purifying action (and fragrance) as well as in our Energie Vitale product.

Orange Blossom

Orange blossom is the flower of the bitter orange (which is different from the sweet orange). Its fruit is used to make marmalade. Orange blossoms can be distilled to produce a floral water which soothes and purifies the skin. It can also be used for hair care, to help make it lustrous.

P 

Palmarosa

This herbaceous plant is similar to citronella. It is used as an essential oil for its skin care properties. This essential oil has interesting cosmetic cleansing properties for products for problem skin. It is an essential ingredient of the Propolia SOS Roll-on used to hide skin imperfections.

Papaya

Papaya is the edible fruit of the papaya tree. It is rich in fibre and contains lots of vitamins and little black seeds.

Peppermint

This herbaceous plant is grown in Europe, Asia, North Africa and North America. Essential peppermint oil is used for its invigorating and refreshing properties.

Pine

Pine tree  naturally grows across most of Europe. It can grow up to 32 metres. Its essential oil is used by people for its many benefits.

Pineapple

Botanists classify pineapple as a false fruit (more precisely, an infructescence, an agglomeration of several fruits). Its flesh is both acid and sweet. It has many applications as a food and for cosmetics.

Poppy

The favourite flower of the Impressionists, poppy is found in fields, along roads and in vacant lots. This plant has soothing properties, making it the ideal companion for peaceful evenings.

Potassium alum

This astringent product naturally regulates perspiration by tightening pores (without completely blocking them). It is important to distinguish between natural potassium alum made from alum crystal (INCI potassium alum - used by Propolia) which isn't toxic and industrial ammonium alum.

R 

Rose hip

Rose hip is the name given to the red pod containing the fruit of the wild rose. The fruit is very rich in vitamin C and is used as a food supplement in a number of different applications. It also produces an oil with invigorating and moisturising properties which is used in cosmetic care products.

Rosemary

This bush grows in Southern scrub lands. In addition to being a melliferous plant (long considered to make the best honey in France) it is also an excellent producer of essential oils. Propolia prefers rosemary cineole for its essential oils. It uses them to make many products for the mouth and nose as well as some skin care products.

S 

Sage

There are two types of sage: common sage and clary sage, which Propolia uses for different products. Common sage is primarily used as a food supplement (or for mouth care) whereas clary sage is used as an essential oil in cosmetic products for its regulating properties.

Sesame

This seed is often used in bakeries. It also has some very interesting uses in cosmetics. Once extracted, sesame oil can be used in creams and balms for skin care. It contains vitamin E, is soothing and protects the skin.

Shea butter

The shea tree is sacred to native populations. It produces nuts whose butter is sought after for use in cosmetics for its protective, nourishing, moisturising and regenerating qualities...It is an ingredient of choice for body creams and balms and is also used in hair products.

Soapwort

This herbaceous plant produces saponin, a natural foaming agent.

Spearmint

Spearmint is used for its freshness and other benefits. It is a very common ingredient in sprays, chewing gum and other mouth and dental products. Contrary to a wide-spread belief, it isn't at all contraindicated during homoeopathic treatment. You should just wait 20 minutes after taking a homoeopathic medicine before using a mentholated product.

Squalene

Squalene can come from animals (shark and ray livers) or plants (olive oil): Propolia only uses plant squalene. It has remarkable moisturising properties which make it a very good skin protection product.

St John's wort

Is this common herbaceous plant with bright yellow flowers related to the traditional fires? In any event, St John's wort extract is excellent for the skin, particularly when combined with Propolis.

Star anise

Star anise got its name for its aniseed taste. It (and, particularly, its seeds) are used to make infusions. Propolia uses it in its After-meal infusion.

Sunflower

A self-evident and poetic etymology for a flower from our countryside... Its seeds produce a commonly-used food oil. They also have less well-known emollient and antioxidant benefits for cosmetic use, providing vitamin E and omega-6 for skin care.

T 

Talcum

This mineral is best know for its use for babies. Propolia uses it in its drying powder where it ensures ideal application of Propolis extract on the skin. It is also used in deodorants for its absorbing properties.

Tea tree

Despite its name, tea tree has nothing to do with tea. Originally from Australia, it is well-known for the essential oil extracted from its leaves. The oil is primarily used for its benefits for the skin (purifying and soothing). We use it in our facial purifier formulas and in our Intimate Wash Gel.

Thyme

Thyme is a small bushy plant which grows in scrub land. There are many different species (chemotypes) with different benefits. Propolia (primarily) uses thyme linalool in its products because it is less aggressive for skin. It is also used as an essential oil in our purifying sprays (mouth and nose) and as an extract in our syrups.

V 

Verbena

Not to be confused with common verbena. Lemon verbena is commonly used in herbalists' shops: it is either used to make an essential oil or its leaves and stalks are used to make an infusion.

W 

Witch hazel

Witch hazel is a bush which flowers in the middle of the winter, before its leaves appear. It is used as a floral water or extract for external applications, notably to soothe the skin and reduce redness.


Wheat Proteins

Also called Phytokeratin (="vegetable keratin"), wheat proteins contain the same amino acids as Keratin (an essential component of the hair structure). They help to untangle and strengthen the hair.

More about Keratin on Wikipedia